Sports

Everything you need to know about EuroBasket 2022

EuroBasket is back!

After a five-year layoff, EuroBasket 2022 is set to crown a continental champion from a field of 24 nations led by some of the NBA’s biggest stars. The tournament tips off Thursday with group stage games being played in four host nations, and the gold-medal game will be played on Sept. 18 in Berlin. You can watch every EuroBasket 2022 game from the group stage through the finals on ESPN+.

The tournament had previously been staged every two years, but it was moved to a four-year cycle starting with the 2017 tournament. The postponement of the Tokyo Olympics to 2021 forced this tournament to be moved to 2022, marking the longest span between EuroBasket events since World War II.

Slovenia, led by Dallas Mavericks star Luka Doncic and 2017 EuroBasket MVP Goran Dragic, enters the tournament as the defending champion. However, it’ll face a strong challenge from a Serbia team led by two-time NBA MVP Nikola Jokic. Other top contenders include Greece, led by Giannis Antetokounmpo and his brothers Thanasis and Kostas, and a France team that features three-time Defensive Player of the Year Rudy Gobert — but will be without projected 2023 No. 1 overall pick Victor Wembanyama.

Don’t have ESPN+? Sign up now!

Teams

There are 24 teams competing in EuroBasket 2022, split into four groups of six. Each team will play five group stage games, and the top four teams from each group will advance to the knockout phase.

Russia was originally one of the 24 teams that qualified for the tournament, but it was expelled following the Russian invasion of Ukraine and replaced by Montenegro.

Group A

Belgium
Bulgaria
Georgia (host)
Montenegro
Spain
Turkey

Group B

Bosnia and Herzegovina
France
Germany (host)
Hungary
Lithuania
Slovenia

Group C

Croatia
Estonia
Great Britain
Greece
Italy (host)
Ukraine

Group D

Czech Republic (host)
Finland
Israel
Netherlands
Poland
Serbia

Goldsberry: The teams who could win EuroBasket 2022

Scores and schedule

All times Eastern

Watch all EuroBasket games on ESPN+

GROUP PHASE

Sept. 1

Bulgaria vs. Spain, 7:20 a.m., Tbilisi Arena, Tbilisi, Georgia
Hungary vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina, 8:20 a.m., Kolnarena, Cologne, Germany
Montenegro vs. Turkey, 10:05 a.m., Tbilisi Arena, Tbilisi, Georgia
Lithuania vs. Slovenia, 11:05 a.m., Kolnarena, Cologne, Germany
Belgium vs. Georgia, 12:50 p.m., Tbilisi Arena, Tbilisi, Georgia
France vs. Germany, 2:20 p.m., Kolnarena, Cologne, Germany

Sept. 2

Finland vs. Israel, 7:50 a.m., Prague Arena, Prague, Czech Republic
Great Britain vs. Ukraine, 8:05 a.m., Forum di Assago, Milan, Italy
Greece vs. Croatia, 10:50 a.m., Forum di Assago, Milan, Italy
Czech Republic vs. Poland, 11:20 a.m., Prague Arena, Prague, Czech Republic
Netherlands vs. Serbia, 2:50 p.m., Prague Arena, Prague, Czech Republic
Estonia vs. Italy, 2:50 p.m., Forum di Assago, Milan, Italy

Sept. 3

Belgium vs. Montenegro, 7:20 a.m., Tbilisi Arena, Tbilisi, Georgia
Poland vs. Finland, 7:50 a.m., Prague Arena, Prague, Czech Republic
Croatia vs. Great Britain, 8:05 a.m., Forum di Assago, Milan, Italy
Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Germany, 8:20 a.m., Kolnarena, Cologne, Germany
Turkey vs. Bulgaria, 10:05 a.m., Tbilisi Arena, Tbilisi, Georgia
Ukraine vs. Estonia, 10:50 a.m., Forum di Assago, Milan, Italy
Serbia vs. Czech Republic, 11:20 a.m., Prague Arena, Prague, Czech Republic
France vs. Lithuania, 11:35 a.m., Kolnarena, Cologne, Germany
Spain vs. Georgia, 12:50 p.m., Tbilisi Arena, Tbilisi, Georgia
Slovenia vs. Hungary, 2:20 p.m., Kolnarena, Cologne, Germany
Italy vs. Greece, 2:50 p.m., Forum di Assago, Milan, Italy
Israel vs. Netherlands, 2:50 p.m., Prague Arena, Prague, Czech Republic

Sept. 4

Montenegro vs. Bulgaria, 7:20 a.m., Tbilisi Arena, Tbilisi, Georgia
Germany vs. Lithuania, 8:20 a.m., Kolnarena, Cologne, Germany
Belgium vs. Spain, 10:05 a.m., Tbilisi Arena, Tbilisi, Georgia
Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Slovenia, 11:35 a.m., Kolnarena, Cologne, Germany
Georgia vs. Turkey, 12:50 p.m., Tbilisi Arena, Tbilisi, Georgia
Hungary vs. France, 2:20 p.m., Kolnarena, Cologne, Germany

Sept. 5

Israel vs. Poland, 7:50 a.m., Prague Arena, Prague, Czech Republic
Estonia vs. Croatia, 8:05 a.m., Forum di Assago, Milan, Italy
Greece vs. Great Britain, 10:50 a.m., Forum di Assago, Milan, Italy
Netherlands vs. Czech Republic, 11:20 a.m., Prague Arena, Prague, Czech Republic
Italy vs. Ukraine, 2:50 p.m., Forum di Assago, Milan, Italy
Finland vs. Serbia, 2:50 p.m., Prague Arena, Prague, Czech Republic

Sept. 6

Turkey vs. Belgium, 7:20 a.m., Tbilisi Arena, Tbilisi, Georgia
Poland vs. Netherlands, 7:50 a.m., Prague Arena, Prague, Czech Republic
Great Britain vs. Estonia, 8:05 a.m., Forum di Assago, Milan, Italy
France vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina, 8:20 a.m., Kolnarena, Cologne, Germany
Spain vs. Montenegro, 10:05 a.m., Tbilisi Arena, Tbilisi, Georgia
Ukraine vs. Greece, 10:50 a.m., Forum di Assago, Milan, Italy
Lithuania vs. Hungary, 11:05 a.m., Kolnarena, Cologne, Germany
Czech Republic vs. Finland, 11:20 a.m., Prague Arena, Prague, Czech Republic
Bulgaria vs. Georgia, 12:50 p.m., Tbilisi Arena, Tbilisi, Georgia
Slovenia vs. Germany, 2:20 p.m., Kolnarena, Cologne, Germany
Serbia vs. Israel, 2:50 p.m., Prague Arena, Prague, Czech Republic
Croatia vs. Italy, 2:50 p.m., Forum di Assago, Milan, Italy

Sept. 7

Spain vs. Turkey, 7:20 a.m., Tbilisi Arena, Tbilisi, Georgia
Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Lithuania, 8:20 a.m., Kolnarena, Cologne, Germany
Belgium vs. Bulgaria, 10:05 a.m., Tbilisi Arena, Tbilisi, Georgia
Slovenia vs. France, 11:05 a.m., Kolnarena, Cologne, Germany
Montenegro vs. Georgia, 12:50 p.m., Tbilisi Arena, Tbilisi, Georgia
Germany vs. Hungary, 2:20 p.m., Kolnarena, Cologne, Germany

Sept. 8

Netherlands vs. Finland, 7:50 a.m., Prague Arena, Prague, Czech Republic
Ukraine vs. Croatia, 8:05 a.m., Forum di Assago, Milan, Italy
Greece vs. Estonia, 10:50 a.m., Forum di Assago, Milan, Italy
Israel vs. Czech Republic, 11:20 a.m., Prague Arena, Prague, Czech Republic
Italy vs. Great Britain, 2:50 p.m., Forum di Assago, Milan, Italy
Poland vs. Serbia, 2:50 p.m., Prague Arena, Prague, Czech Republic

KNOCKOUT PHASE

All knockout phase games will be played at EuroBasket Arena in Berlin.

Sept. 10

Round of 16 Game 1, 7:50 a.m.
Round of 16 Game 2, 10:35 a.m.
Round of 16 Game 3, 1:50 p.m.
Round of 16 Game 4, 4:35 p.m.

Sept. 11

Round of 16 Game 5, 7:50 a.m.
Round of 16 Game 6, 10:35 a.m.
Round of 16 Game 7, 1:50 p.m.
Round of 16 Game 8, 4:35 p.m.

Sept. 13

Quarterfinal Game 1, 1:05 p.m.
Quarterfinal Game 2, 4:20 p.m.

Sept. 14

Quarterfinal Game 3, 1:05 p.m.
Quarterfinal Game 4, 4:20 p.m.

Sept. 16

Semifinal Game 1, 1:05 p.m.
Semifinal Game 2, 4:20 p.m.

Sept. 18

Third-place Game, 1:05 p.m.
Championship Game, 4:20 p.m.

Articles You May Like

Car dealer Pendragon gears up for £400m bid from top investor
NBArank is back! See which stars barely missed the top 25
Quick Charge Podcast: September 24, 2022
NASA’s James Webb Space Telescope Captures Its First Image of Neptune
Devastation left behind by Russians revealed as shroud of secrecy around Kherson lifted